Past Officers of the ASN

Posted on by Trish

 
Presidents
Vice Presidents
2016 Mark McPeek Anurag Agrawal
2015 Ellen Ketterson Marlene Zuk
2014 Trevor Price Michael C. Whitlock
2013 Dolph Schluter Curt Lively
2012 Stevan Arnold Hopi Hoekstra
2011 Robert Ricklefs David Reznick
2010 Jonathan Losos Monica Geber
2009 Joel Kingsolver Douglas Schemske
2008 John N. Thompson Sarah P. Otto
2007 Robert Holt Trevor Price
2006 Mary E. Power Susan Harrison
2005 Joseph Travis Mark A. McPeek
2004 Richard Grosberg Lynda Delph
2003 Daniel Simberloff Drew Harvell
2002 Johanna Schmitt Maureen Stanton
2001 James Thomson
(started in 2000)
Nancy Moran
2000 Gary Polis Sara Via
1999 Peter Grant Dolph Schluter
1998 Robert Colwell John N. Thompson
1997 Geerat J. Vermeij Johanna M. Schmitt
1996 Henry M. Wilbur David Sloan Wilson
1995 Montgomery Slatkin May R. Berenbaum
1994 Douglas J. Futuyma Joseph A. Travis
1993 Raymond B. Huey Stevan J. Arnold
1992 Philip W. Hedrick Peter A. Parsons
1991 James H. Brown Leslie Real
1990 Lee Ehrman John A. Endler
1989 David Wake Bruce R. Levin
1988 Thomas Eisner Gordon H. Orians
1987 Wyatt W. Anderson William R. Atchley
1986 Janis Antonovics Michael Clegg
1985 Lawrence B. Slobodkin Lincoln P. Bower
1984 Robert R. Sokal Margaret Kidwell
1983 Peter H. Raven David M. Raup
1982 Richard C. Lewontin Lee Ehrman
1981 Elliot Spiess Guy Bush
1980 Robert H. Whittaker Stephen J. Gould
1979 Janice Spofford Janis Antonovics
1978 Charles Michener William Heed
1977 Norman H. Giles Sally L. Allen
1976 Howard Levene William K. Baker
1975 Ruth Patrick Paul S. Martin
1974 Robert W. Allard Leigh Van Valen
1973 Hampton L. Carson Robert W. Allard
1972 John A. Moore Melvin M. Green
1971 Harlan Lewis Lawrence B. Slobodkin
1970 Bruce Wallace Hampton L. Carson
1969 G. Ledyard Stebbins Robert H. MacArthur
1968 Jack Shultz John A. Moore
1967 Colin S. Pittendrigh Clement L. Markert
1966 Reed C. Rollins Pierre Dansereau
1965 H. Bentley Glass Rollin D. Hotchkiss
1964 Albert Tyler Carl Hubbs
1963 R. Alexander Brink Sam Granick
1962 Ernst Mayr Colin S. Pettendrigh
1961 Marston Bates Ernst Caspari
1960 L. C. Dunn  
1959 Paul B. Sears  
1958 G. Evelyn Hutchinson  
1957    
1956 E. Newton Harvey Frank A. Brown
1955 K. V. Thimann E. G. Butler
1954 M. Demerec Ralph W. Chaney
1953 L. J. Stadler Alexander Hollaender
1952 Sewall Wright C. B. Van Niel
1951 Paul C. Mangelsdorf B. P. Kaufmann
1950 Th. Dobzhansky Harold H. Plough
1949 T. M. Sonneborn K. V. Thimann
1948 P. R. Burkholder T. M. Sonneborn
1947 K. S. Lashley M. Demerec
1946 Charles W. Metz Herman A. Spoehr
1945 Edmund W. Sinnott Karl S. Lashley
1944 Fay-Cooper Cole Charles W. Metz
1943 H. J. Muller Benjamin M. Duggar
1942 R. E. Cleland L. C. Dunn
1941 W. W. Cort L. H. Snyder
1940 J. H. Bodine Karl Sax
1939 I. F. Lewis W. H. Taliaferro
1938 R. M. Yerkes J. H. Bodine
1937 D. H. Tennent Ivey F. Lewis
1936 C. E. Allen William K. Gregory
1935 John C. Merriam F. E. Lutz
1934 A. Franklin Shull E. B. Babcock
1933 B. E. Livingston E. V. Cowdry
1932 R. A. Gortner H. J. Muller
1931 S. J. Holmes E. J. Kraus
1930 A. F. Blakeslee Charles Zeleny
1929 G. H. Parker A. Franklin Shull
1928 H. H. Donaldson Benjame M. Duggar
1927 C. E. McClung Donald F. Jones
1926 J. Arthur Harris John A. Detlefsen
1925 C. Hart Merriam Warren H. Lewis
1924 William H. Howell Lester W. Sharp
1923 R. A. Emerson Lorande Loss Woodruff
1922 William H. Wheeler A. H. Sturtevant
1921 Bradley M. Davis Henry E. Crampton
1920 Jacques Loeb Bradley M. Davis
1919 Edward M. East John H. Gerould
1918 William E. Castle Guy N. Collins
1917 George H. Shull Leon J. Cole
1916 Raymond Pearl Albert F. Blakeslee
1915 Frank R. Lillie Rollins A. Emerson
1914 Samuel F. Clarke Frank R. Lillie
1913 Ross G. Harrison Edward M. East
1912 Edwin G. Conklin Ross G. Harrison
1911 Herbert S. Jennings George S. Shull
1910 Daniel T. MacDougal Herbert S. Jennings
1909 Thomas H. Morgan William H. Howell & Robert A. Harper
1908 David P. Penhallow Thomas H. Morgan & Robert A. Harper
1907 James P. McMurrich David P. Penhallow
1906 Charles B. Davenport Henry H. Donaldson
1904 Edward L. Mark Franz Boas & John M. Coulter
1903 William Trelease Franz Boas & John M. Coulter
1902 J. McKeen Cattell Leland O. Howard, Charles D. Walcott, & David P. Penhallow
1901 William T. Sedgwick Leland O. Howard, Lucien M. Underwood, & J. Walter Fewkes
1900 Edmund B. Wilson Roland Thaxter & Franklin P. Mall
1899 William G. Farlow Hermon C. Bumpus, William H. Howell, & Frederic H. Gerrish
1898 Henry P. Bowditch William James & Simon H. Gage
1897 Charles O. Whitman Henry P. Bowditch, Edmund B. Wilson, & William P. Wilson
1896 William B. Scott C. O. Whitman, W. G. Farlow, & Theodore Gill
1895 Edward D. Cope W. G. Farlow, William Libbey, & C. O. Whitman
1894 Charles S. Minot William H. Dall, William Libbey, & Sidney I. Smith
1893 R. H. Chittenden Samuel F. Clarke, George Baur, & William class=SpellE>Libbey, William H. Dall
1892 Henry F. Osborn Samuel F. Clarke, George Baur, & William H. class=SpellE>Dall
1891 William North Rice Samuel F. Clarke, T. Wesley Mills, & C. O. Whitman
1890 H. Newell Martin Samuel F. Clarke, William North Rice, & R. Ramsay Wright
1889 George L. Goodale Henry S. Williams, Henry F. Osborn, & G. Brown Goode
1888 Harrison Allen George L. Goodale, Henry S. Williams, & Henry F. Osborn
1887 Harrison Allen E. D. Cope, George L. Goodale, & Henry S. Williams
1886 Grove K. Gilbert E. D. Cope, Harrison Allen, & George L. Goodale
1885 Grove K. Gilbert H. N. Martin, E. D. Cope, & Harrison Allen
1883-1884 Alpheus Hyatt H. N. Martin & A. S. Packard Jr.

Secretaries

2013-2015 Carol Boggs
2010-2012 Daniel Bolnick
2006-2009 Tia-Lynn Ashman
2004-2006 Judith Bronstein
2001-2003 Timothy Wootton
1998-2000 Jessica Gurevitch
1995-1997 Nancy Burley
1992-1994 Peter C. Chabora
1989-1991 Barbara Bentley
1986-1988 Philip W. Hedrick
1983-1985 Conrad Istock
1980-1982 Roger D. Milkman
1977-1979 Ross J. MacIntyre
1971-1973 Janice B. Spofford
1968-1970 Burke H. Judd
1965-1967 H. Clark Dalton
1962-1964 William K. Baker
1959-1961 Earl L. Green
1956-1958 Bruce Wallace
1953-1955 Warren P. Spencer
1950-1952 Bentley Glass
1947-1949 Wilson S. Stone
1944-1946 William Randolph Taylor
1941-1943 Alfred C. Kinsey
1938-1940 Ralph E. Cleland
1935-1937 A. M. Banta
1932-1934 E. W. Lindstrom
1927-1931 Leon J. Cole
1920-1926 A. Franklin Shull
1913-1919 Bradley M. Davis
1912 Aaron L. Treadwell
1910-1911 Charles R. Stockard
1907-1909 Thomas G. Lee
1907 Edward L. Thorndike
1906 William E . Castle
1904-1905 Charles B. Davenport
1902-1903 Ross G. Harrison
1899-1901 Albert D. Mead
1895-1898 Hermon C. Bumpus
1894 William A. Setchell
1892-1893 Thomas H. Morgan
1889-1891 Henry H. Donaldson
1886-1888 Samuel F. Clarke
1884-1885 Charles Sedgwick Minot

Treasurers

2015-2017 Ellen Simms
2012-2014 Catherine Graham
2009-2011 Kathleen Donohue
2006-2008 Carol Horvitz
2002-2005 Michele R. Dudash
1999-2001 Joel Trexler
1996-1998 Jeffry B. Mitton
1993-1995 Carol M. Vleck
1990-1992 Victoria L. Sork
1987-1989 Henry M. Wilbur
1984-1986 Kenneth Armitage
1981-1983 Peter Brussard
1978-1980 Walter Bock
1976-1978 Mary F. Willson
1972-1975 Lee Ehrman
1969-1971 Leigh Van Valen
1966-1968 Elizabeth B. S. Russell
1963-1965 Harry T. Stinson Jr.
1960-1962 Nelson T. Spratt Jr.
1957-1959 George F. Sprague
1954-1956 Carl P. Swanson
1951-1953 Donald F. Poulson
1948-1950 D. P. Costello
1945-1947 T. M. Sonneborn
1942-1944 W. R. Irwin
1939-1941 H. H. Plough
1936-1938 R. A. Brink
1933-1935 M. Demerec
1929-1932 Sewell Wright
1926-1928 Edmund W. Sinnott
1913-1925 J. Arthur Harris
1912 William E. Kellicott
1910-1911 Edward M. East
1904-1909 Hermann Van Schrenk
1903 Bashford Dean
1900-1902 Maynard M. Metcalf
1896-1899 John B. Smith
1894-1895 Edward G. Gardiner
1887-1893 William T. Sedgwick
1885-1886 Charles A. Ashburner
1883-1884 William B. Scott

Editors-in-Chief

2013-2017 Judith L. Bronstein
2009-2012 Mark A. McPeek
2006-2008 Michael C. Whitlock
2002-2006 Jonathan B. Losos
1998-2002 Joseph Travis
1995-1998 Joel G. Kingsolver
1990-1995 Mark D. Rausher
1984-1990 Marcus W. Feldman
1980-1984 George W. Salt
1975-1979 George C. Williams
1970-1974 Robert R. Sokal
1969 Lawrence B. Slobodkin & Robert R. Sokal
1965-1968 Richard C. Lewontin & William C. Baker
1961-1964 Vernon Bryson
1952-1960 L. C. Dunn (with Jaques Cattell, publisher and owner)
1939-1951 Jaques Cattell—with a consulting board of editors
1907-1939 J. McKeen Cattell
1897-1907 J. S. Kingsley
1888-1897 Edward Drinker Cope and J. S. Kingsley
1886-1888 Edward Drinker Cope (owner and co-editor)
1867-1885 A. S. Packard

Graduate Student Council Members

2015 Emily Weiss (EC rep), Hannah Tavalire, Kimberly Gilbert, Sara Jackrel, Matthew Nielsen, Alanni-Grace Grant
2014 Matt Pennell (EC rep), Rafael Maia, Emily Weiss, Hannah Tavalire, Sara Jackrel, Kimberly Gilbert
2013 Matt Pennell (EC rep), Rafael Maia, Emily Weiss, Hannah Tavalire
2011-2012 Courtney Fitzpatrick, founding Graduate Student Representative to the Executive Council